In June 2012, the Obama Administration announced the creation of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, referred to as DACA. Although it is a temporary relief, DACA does allow for a petitioner to receive a work permit and a quasi legal status. In order to be eligible a petitioner must meet all of the following requirements:

  1. Have been born on or after June 16, 1981;
  2. Have come to the United States before your sixteenth birthday;
  3. Have continuously lived in the U.S. since June 15, 2012;
  4. Be at least 15 years old;
  5. Have obtained a certificate of completion from high school, GED or be “in school” on the date you submit the deferred action application;
  6. Have not been convicted of a felony offense as determined by the immigration service; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a serious misdemeanor as determined by the immigration service.

However, each of these criteria has significant proof standards and legal technicalities. If you feel you may qualify for deferred action please contact Mazzei & Polk, LLC at (516) 280-9035.